60th ANNUAL

GOLDEN MIKE AWARDS®

2009 COMPLETE WINNERS LIST


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS


JERRY COLEMAN
PAT HARVEY
PAUL MOYER


TV CATEGORIES  RADIO CATEGORIES 


TV WINNERS


TV-1
BEST NEWS BROADCAST - 60 MINUTES
Airing between 4 PM and Midnight only
DIV. A KCBS-TV "CBS2 NEWS AT 5 PM"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-2
BEST NEWS BROADCAST - 30 MINUTES OR LESS
Airing between 4 PM and Midnight only
DIV. A KCBS-TV "CBS2 NEWS AT 11 PM"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-3
BEST DAYTIME NEWS BROADCAST - ANY LENGTH
Airing between Midnight and 4 PM
DIV. A KCAL-TV "KCAL9 NEWS AT 2 PM"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-4 - BEST SPORTS SEGMENT DIV. A NO AWARD
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-5 - BEST WEATHER SEGMENT DIV. A KCAL-TV "JACKIE JOHNSON WEATHER"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-6 - BEST TRAFFIC REPORT DIV. A KCBS-TV "VERA JIMENEZ TRAFFIC"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-7 - BEST NEWSCAST WRITING DIV. A NO AWARD
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-8 - BEST INDIVIDUAL WRITING DIV. A KCET-TV "SAFE HAVEN"
DIV. B KOCE-TV "THE FBI INFORMANT"

TV-9 - BEST SPORTS REPORTING DIV. A NO AWARD
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-10 - BEST SPOT NEWS REPORTING DIV. A KTLA-TV "SQUATTER STAND-OFF"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-11 - BEST LIVE COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY DIV. A KTTV-TV "NOVEMBER FIRESTORM"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-12 - BEST ORIGINAL NEWS COMMENTARY, NEWS ANALYSIS, STATION EDITORIAL OR SERIES OF EDITORIALS ONE DIVISION KCET-TV "SOCAL CONNECTED COMMENTARY COMPILATION"

TV-13 - BEST DOCUMENTARY DIV. A KNBC-TV "A CHILD ON SCHINDLER'S LIST"
DIV. B CH4SD "10 DAYS IN GUATEMALA"

TV-14 - BEST NEWS PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM DIV. A KCET-TV "SOCAL CONNECTED"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-15 - BEST NEWS REPORTING DIV. A KCBS-TV "LAX LUGGAGE THEFTS"
DIV. B KBAK-TV "LIFE SUPPORT"

TV-16 - BEST NEWS REPORTING BY A CABLE OR BROADCAST NETWORK ONE DIVISION NO AWARD

TV-17 - BEST HARD NEWS SERIES REPORTING DIV. A KCET-TV "BILLBOARD CONFIDENTIAL"
DIV. B KBAK-TV "ILLEGAL OFF-ROADING"

TV-18 - BEST LIGHT NEWS SERIES REPORTING DIV. A KCET-TV "THE YEAR OF LIVING DANGEROUSLY"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-19 - BEST NEWS SPECIAL DIV. A KCET-TV "INSIDE LOCKE HIGH"
DIV. B KBAK-TV "THE WAR WITHIN"

TV-20 - BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING DIV. A KNBC-TV "SCHOOL WATER CONTAMINATION"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-21 - BEST SERIOUS FEATURE REPORTING DIV. A KTTV-TV "MISSING FACE"
DIV. B TV26 "NEWSWAVES 26 - HOMELESS IN SANTA MONICA"

TV-22 - BEST LIGHT FEATURE REPORTING DIV. A KNBC-TV "VALET VIGILANTES"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-23 - BEST ENTERTAINMENT REPORTING DIV. A KVEA-TV "FUERA DE CONTEXTO"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-24 - BEST BUSINESS AND CONSUMER REPORTING DIV. A KCBS-TV "OFICE DEPOT"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-25 - BEST NEWS VIDEOGRAPHY OF A HARD NEWS STORY, SERIES OR SPECIAL DIV. A NO AWARD
DIV. B KPSP-TV "VALLEY SERIAL KILLER"

TV-26 - BEST NEWS VIDEOGRAPHY OF A FEATURE STORY, SERIES OR SPECIAL DIV. A KWHY-TV "SKILLED SKATEBOARDER"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-27 - BEST VIDEO EDITING OF A HARD NEWS STORY, SERIES OR SPECIAL DIV. A KNSD-TV "THIS IS HOME - FIRESTORM ANNIVERSARY"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-28 - BEST VIDEO EDITING OF A FEATURE STORY, SERIES OR SPECIAL DIV. A KWHY-TV "DEVOTED TRAINER"
DIV. B NO AWARD

TV-29 - BEST INTERNET NEWS REPORTING DIV. A NO AWARD
DIV. B NO AWARD



Back to the Top



RADIO WINNERS


R-1
BEST NEWS BROADCAST
OVER 15 MINUTES
DIV. A KFWB-AM "THE 6:20 AM NEWS"
DIV. B NO AWARD

R-2
BEST NEWS BROADCAST
UNDER 15 MINUTES
DIV. A KFI-AM "THE KFI NEWS AT NOON"
DIV. B KABC-AM "5:00 NEWS ON KABC"

R-3 - BEST NEWSCAST WRITING DIV. A NO AWARD
DIV. B NO AWARD

R-4 - BEST SPORTS SEGMENT DIV. A KFWB-AM "7:15 SPORTS WITH BRET LEWIS
DIV. B NO AWARD

R-5 - BEST TRAFFIC REPORT DIV. A NO AWARD
DIV. B KSAK-FM "KSAK AFTERNOON TRAFFIC"

R-6 - BEST INDIVIDUAL WRITING DIV. A KPCC-FM "SB OOZING OPINIONS"
DIV. B KSAK-FM "CASTER SEMENYA"

R-7 - BEST SPORTS REPORTING DIV. A KPCC-FM "THE SCIENCE OF HOCKEY"
DIV. B KCLU-FM "DERBY DARLINGS"

R-8 - BEST ORIGINAL NEWS COMMENTARY, ANALYSIS, STATION EDITORIAL OR SERIES OF EDITORIALS ONE DIVISION KPCC-FM "DONALD STERLING ADS"

R-9 - BEST "SPOT" NEWS REPORTING DIV. A KFI-AM "STAND-OFF AT THE FEDERAL BUILDING"
DIV. B KCLU-FM "SESNON FIRE THREATENS SIMI VALLEY"

R-10 - BEST "LIVE" COVERAGE OF A NEWS STORY DIV. A KNX-AM "FIRESTORM: NOVEMBER 2008"
DIV. B KCLU-FM "TEA BRUSHFIRE HITS SANTA BARBARA COUNTY"

R-11 - BEST DOCUMENTARY ONE DIVISION KPCC-FM "BUM'S RUSH: HOW THE DODGERS CAME TO LA"

R-12 - BEST NEWS PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM DIV. A KPCC-FM "GLOBAL CLIMATE SUMMIT"
DIV. B KCLU-FM "MARIJUANA POLICY"

R-13 - BEST NEWS REPORTING DIV. A KPCC-FM "REMOTE CLINIC"
DIV. B KCSN-FM "TEACHER LAY-OFFS AND EDUCATION CUTS"

R-14 - BEST NEWS REPORTING BY A RADIO NETWORK ONE DIVISION CNN RADIO "RED CARPET RIDE"

R-15 - BEST HARD NEWS SERIES REPORTING ONE DIVISION KFI-AM "BORDER TURF WARS"

R-16 - BEST FEATURE NEWS SERIES REPORTING ONE DIVISION KABC-AM "THINK CURE"

R-17 - BEST INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING DIV. A KPCC-FM "PUMPS UNDER PRESSURE"
DIV. B NO AWARD

R-18 - BEST SERIOUS FEATURE REPORTING ONE DIVISION KPCC-FM "REMOTE CLINIC"

R-19 - BEST LIGHT FEATURE REPORTING ONE DIVISION KFI-AM "PORN, POLITICS, AND POPCORN"

R-20 - BEST NEWS SPECIAL DIV. A KFI-AM "OJ SIMPSON TRIAL RECAP"
DIV. B KABC-AM "MEMORIAL DAY: A SALUTE TO AMERICA'S MILITARY"

R-21 - BEST ENTERTAINMENT REPORTING DIV. A KNX-AM "A NIGHT AT THE OSCARS"
DIV. B KCLU-FM "KCLU ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT REPORT"

R-22 - BEST BUSINESS AND CONSUMER REPORTING DIV. A KNX-AM "MONEY 101"
DIV. B KCSN-FM "BARTERING IN A TOUGH ECONOMY"

R-23 - BEST USE OF SOUND DIV. A KFI-AM "BORDER TURF WARS"
DIV. B KABC-AM "FIRE DRILL"

R-24 - BEST INTERNET NEWS REPORTING DIV. A NO AWARD
DIV. B AUDIO8BALL.COM "NIGHT AT THE RACES - MT. SAN ANTONIO COLLEGE


Last Updated: 1/27/10

Golden Mike Awards